Water Polo

o/14 A water polo tournament at Hilton College:

Beat St Andrew’s Grahamstown 9-3

Beat Michaelhouse 17-2

Lost to St John’s 6-4

Drew to St Stithian’s 2-2

Lost to Hilton College 6-4

Beat Kearsney 7-6

Beat Westville 10-3

Ended 4th out of 12 teams.

u/15 A water polo tour at Selborne College:

Beat Hudson Park 8-1

Beat Dale College 2-0

Beat Selborne 4-1

Beat Graeme College 10-0

Quarter final beat Kingswood 10-0

Semi-Final beat Merriefield 6-1

Final beat Selborne 11-0

Congratulation to our u/15 team that won this tournament and only conceding two goals in their 7 matches. This is a remarkable achievement.   Christiaan Bothma was named as the best defender of the tournament.

A further congatulations to JP Seyffert and Weymie Moolman who both won individual accolades during the course of the tournament.

MTB

During the past holiday the Grey Mountain bike team represented the school in the annual SA Schools Mountain bike finals in Magaliesburg. This event consists of more than 580 cyclists from all over South Africa as well as teams from Zimbabwe and Namibia.

The Grey boys did exceptionally well in the team-relay race taking both first and third place.

In the official race Grey managed to secure a 2nd place beating rivals Paul Roos but unfortunately losing to Menlo Park.

The following boys did remarkably well:

U/18 – Rinus Maarsingh – 2nd place

U/14 – Marnus Prinsloo – 3rd place

Congratulations to the Mountian Bike Team!

PHOTO ON TOP:   Grey College MTB team that took part in the SA Schools MTB Championships

Cricket

KRIEKET o/15A

GREY HIGH FESTIVAL

DAG 1 (Declaration) teen SACS

SACS kolf eerste en maak 134/8 in 60 beurte.

Beste boulers    :               C.Vivier                5/16 in 13 beurte

H.Nel                     2/18 in 10 beurte

JP.Coetzee         1/8 in 4 beurte

Grey kolf toe en maak 132/3 in 27 beurte toe spel gestaak word deur reën.  Het 3 lopies gekort om te wen met 7 paaltjies oor en 28 beurte.

Beste kolwers   :               A.Cavaleiro                         40

D.Beukes                             28

B.van Straaten  20*

Wedstryd eindig onbeslis. Wen in ons harte.

DAG 2 (Declaration) teen JEPPE

Veld te nat…wedstryd verander na ‘n T20.

Grey kolf eerste en maak 155/6 in hul 20beurte.

Beste kolwers   :               D.Beukes                             63

M.de Kock                          24

B.van Straaten  21

 

Jeppe kolf toe en maak 85/6 in hul 20 beurte.

Beste boulers    :               JP.Claassen         3/15 in 3 beurte

H.Nel                     2/16 in 4 beurte

C.Vivier                1/12 in 4 beurte

Grey wen met 70 lopies

DAG 3 (50 over) teen Wynburg

Wynburg kolf eerste en maak 217/7 in hul 50 beurte.

 

Beste boulers    :               JP.Coetzee         4/32 in 10 beurte

H.van Wyk          2/25 in 9 beurte

Grey kolf toe en maak 219/9 in 49.1 beurte.

Beste kolwers   :               A.Cavaleiro                         61

D.Beukes                             38

M.de Kock                          33

Grey wen met 1 paaltjie!

DAG 4 (T20) teen Rondebosch

Rondebosch kolf eerste en 120/7 in hul 20 beurte.

Beste boulers    :               JP.Coetzee         3/3 in 1 beurt

H.Hansen            2/24 in 4 beurte

JP.Claassen         1/18 in 4 beurte

Grey kolf toe en maak 123/3

Beste kolwers   :               M.de Kock                          43*

B.van Straaten  37

Grey wen met 7 paaltjes!

Cricket – U/14 A

The U/14 A Cricket team went to the Hilton Festival during the past holiday.

They played four matches in difficult conditions and managed to be unbeaten.

We beat St Johns with 4 wickets.

Rondebosch with 89 runs.

St Stithians with 8 wickets.

Westville with 7 wickets.

Our 3 best bowlers were:

Michael Kershaw with figures of 7/60

Erwin van Deventer with 7/68

Juan-Dee Havenga with 7/70

Our 3 best batting averages were:

Nabo Sokoyi with 43

NJ Cohen with 37

Michael Kershaw with 31, making Michael Kershaw our most valuable  player on tour.

O16

Kookaburra Festival

Day 1 (Grey 16A vs Clifton High 16A)

Clifton High 83 all out

Jacques van Tonder 4/18

Edmund Graupner 3/24

Graham Carr 2/21

Grey College 84/2 in 23 overs

Brandon Callis 39 not out

MJ Lahoud 28 not out

Grey College won by 8 wickets.

Day 2 (Grey 16A vs ST Charles 16A)

Grey College 110 all out

St Charles 112/1

St Charles won by 9 wickets.

DAY 3 AND DAY 4 RAINED OUT AND NO PLAY POSSIBLE!!

1st team

Results of the Michaelmas Week held in Pietermaritzburg from 1 – 4 October 2016:

Day 1 (Grey College vs Michaelhouse)

Grey College were asked to bat.

Grey College 345/9 in 50 overs

Raynard van Tonder 170

Christopher Schreuder 46

Michaelhouse 169/9 after 39 overs when teams went off for lightning!

Philip Visser 10 overs 3/32

Coen Oosthuysen 10 overs 2/47

Day 2 (Grey College vs Glenwood)

Glenwood 184/7 in 50 overs

Brian Kershaw 10 overs 2/27

Wian Mouton 5 overs 2/24

Grey College 178 all out

Christopher Schreuder 43

Dylan Frances 33

Glenwood won by 6 runs.

Day 3 (Grey College vs Clifton High)

Grey College 181/6 in 34 overs

CP Klijnhans 71

Clifton High 0/0 when the game was stopped due to rain.

Day 4 (T20 Match – Grey College vs Westville Boys High)

Grey College 214/2 in 20 overs!

CP Klijnhans 107 off only 50 balls

Raynard van Tonder 73 not out off 42 balls

Westville Boys High 113 all out

Philip Visser 4 overs 3/10

Wian Mouton 3 overs 3/15

Grey College won by 101 runs.

Soccer

The u/14 soccer team participated in the Mc Donalds School League Nationals in Atteridgeville, Pretoria from 28 September – 1 October 2016.

1st game:  Lost 0 – 1 against Noorderland/Limpopo

2nd game:  Won 1 – 0 against Charles Morgan/Eastern Cape

Because of goal average Grey played for 5th/6th position.

They lost 2 – 1 against Tshwaraganelo/North West Province.

Grey finished in the 6th position.

Tlotli Hlaheng, Henka Scheepers, Kananelo Raletooane and Amir Shaat were invited for trials at Mamelodi Sundownds Football Club.

Mrs Jordaan and Mr Koekemoer would like to thank the players for their exemplary behaviour and also coach Tony and Mrs Nonnie Scheepers who accompanied the team.

1st team soccer played in the Nedbank Grey College Soccer Tournament.  In the Round Robin the results were as follow:

Grey 1 – Brebner 2

Grey 2 – Kloof 2

Grey 0 – Benoni 1

Grey 0 – Victoria Park 1

Bowl semi-finals results:

Grey 4 – St Peter’s 0

Bowl finals results:

Grey 5 – Wynberg 3

Grey College ended the tournament as Bowl Winners.

Well done boys!!

Eskom Science Expo

Eskom International Science Fair took place during the holidays.Carel Greyling and Mojalefa Mosompa both received Bronze for their projects. Mojalefa also received a scholarship at Wits University